November 2024 | London

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

CELEBRATING OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS ACROSS THE ENERGY INDUSTRY

2023 WINNERS

A GLOBAL BENCHMARK OF EXCELLENCE

Our Annual Awards of Excellence represents a global benchmark of excellence for those working across the upstream industry. Recognising and honouring the individuals and companies who have been at the forefront of first-class deals, value creation, innovation, or exceptional financial and operating performance.

The Awards of Excellence also celebrates the executives who continue to change the face of the oil & gas industry, demonstrating outstanding leadership and performance.

2023 Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Winner

Sam Laidlaw, CEO & Founder, Neptune Energy

Neptune Energy is one of the UK’s lowest carbon producers, and their transition objectives are complemented by exceptionally strong financial performance. In addition to his role at Neptune, Sam as also been a member of the UK Prime Minister’s Business Advisory Group, advocating for the role of the UK North Sea in providing domestic gas supply and achieving energy independence by 2040, and the impact of the windfall tax on investor confidence.

Large-Cap of the Year

eni

Sponsored by Houlihan Lokey

Mid-Cap of the Year

Serica Energy

Sponsored by bp

Small-Cap of the Year

impact-oil-and-gas
Sponsored by: Progressive TSL

Executive of the Year

Gilad Myerson, Executive Chairman, Ithaca Energy

Gilad's leadership team commented that his infectious energy and enthusiasm drives all those around him to deliver continuous safe and sustainable growth in the UK North Sea. He has led Ithaca Energy through a period of transformational growth driven by material M&A activity, with the completion of five value-accretive acquisitions over a period of three years. Their rapid growth journey culminated in its admission to the Premium Segment of the London Stock Exchange in November 2022, the largest UK IPO across all sectors that year.

NOC  of the Year

equinor

Sponsored by Kongsberg Digital

Services Company of the Year

impact-oil-and-gas
Sponsored by Alvarez & Marsal

Exploration of the Year

eni

Sponsored by Welligence

Decarbonisation Project of the Year

eni
Sponsored by Aeromon

Deal of the Year

Serica Energy

Sponsored by the Energy Council

dinner & awards tables

We help you to connect with the people you want to meet. Host a table of 10 at our awards ceremony.

2023 Awards Judges

Ade Adeola

Ade Adeola

Managing Director of Energy & Natural Resources

Standard Chartered Bank

Alison Richards

Alison Richards

Head of Business Development & Marketing

Progressive Technology Solutions

Andrew Hockey

Andrew Hockey

Chief Executive Officer

Engineering Construction Industry Training Board (ECITB)

Ashwin Punde

Ashwin Punde

Managing Director Energy and Energy Transition

Standard Chartered

Brian Maxted

Brian Maxted

Upstream Petroleum Business Advisor and Independent Director

Dr Gabriel Onagoruwa

Dr Gabriel Onagoruwa

Partner

Olaniwun Ajayi

Francesco Mazzagatti

Francesco Mazzagatti

Chief Executive Officer

Viaro Energy

Gabriel Papineau-Legris

Gabriel Papineau-Legris

Chief Commercial Officer

Gulf Keystone Petroleum

Geraldine Murphy

Geraldine Murphy

Managing Director, Investment Banking

Tudor, Pickering, Holt & Co

Gilad Myerson

Gilad Myerson

Executive Chairman

Ithaca Energy

Huw Williams

Huw Williams

Investor Relations

BEIS

Jeremy Low

Jeremy Low

Managing Director & Head of European Oil & Gas

Houlihan Lokey

Jillian Owen

Jillian Owen

UK Country Manager

Apache

Jon Therkleson

Jon Therkleson

Managing Director, Global Structured Products

BP

Kimberly Wood

Kimberly Wood

Independent Director

Energean

Kumar Shah

Kumar Shah

Head of Natural Resources & Commodity Finance

ICBC

Lewis McDonald

Lewis McDonald

Global Head of Energy

Herbert Smith Freehills

Martin Copeland

Martin Copeland

Principal

Kirk Lovegrove & Co (KLC)

Natalie Fortescue

Natalie Fortescue

Non Executive Director

Serinus Energy

Oberon Houston

Oberon Houston

Director

Alvarez & Marsal

Peter Coupe

Peter Coupe

Business Development Manager

Shell Trading

Richard Lum

Richard Lum

Founding Partner & Co-Chief Investment Officer

Victory Hill Capital Partners LLP

Saheed Kenku

Saheed Kenku

VP Global Account Director, Independents

SLB

Sanjay Jobanputra

Sanjay Jobanputra

Vice President, Head of Business Development

Equinor

Simon Sjothun

Simon Sjothun

Partner

Rystad Energy

Stuart Cooper

Stuart Cooper

Director - Strategy, Commercial & Business Development

Tullow Oil

Tassos Vlassopoulos

Tassos Vlassopoulos

Chief Executive Officer

HELLENiQ Upstream

Contact Us

Reserve a table for your company at this prestigious event to celebrate the end of the year and network with clients and peers.

If you're interested in sponsorship opportunities or have any questions regarding the Awards of Excellence, please contact us.

Jack Ingram

Jack Ingram

VP Corporate Development